Scores & More - May 26, 2022

BASEBALL:

The District 6 Baseball Championships scheduled for Friday, May 27 have been postponed due to the forecast.


Juniata will now face Bellefonte on Tuesday, May 31 at Bald Eagle Area. First pitch is scheduled for 4pm. Air time on Juniata County Radio will be 3:45pm.



DISTRICT 3 1A CHAMPIONSHIP –


GREENWOOD 3, HALIFAX 1 - BOTH TEAMS QUALIFY FOR STATES



SOFTBALL:


DISTRICT 3 3A SEMIFINAL –


SUSQUENITA 5, LITTLESTOWN 4 (9 INNINGS)




SELINSGROVE SPEEDWAY:


410 Sprint Car A-Main

1st: Gio Scelzi

2nd: Brian Brown

3rd: Danny Dietrich

4th: Freddie Rahmer

5th: Lucas Wolfe


They were followed by Chase Dietz, Justin Whittall, Devon Borden, Anthony Macri, Dylan Norris, Jeff Halligan, Mark Smith, Jason Shultz, TJ Stutts, Kyle Moody, Curt Stroup, Dallas Schott, Steve Buckwalter, Jason Wagner, and Bradley Howard.


Cautions: 0


Heat race winners were Brian Brown & Gio Scelzi


The 25 lap track record was broken. The new record is now 7:12.530. The old record was 8:10.810, set by Todd Shaffer on May 25, 1991.



Super Late Model A-Main

1st: Jim Yoder

2nd: Bryan Bernheisel

3rd: Gene Knaub

4th: Jeff Rine

5th: Dylan Yoder


They were followed by Andy Haus, Mike Lupfer, Shawn Jones, DeShawn Gingerich, Coleby Frye, Danny Snyder, Andrew Yoder, Brett Schadel, Jim Bernheisel, Hayes Mattern, Meade Hahn, Matt Murphy, Kyle Knapp, Dan Stone, Tim Wilson, Drew Weiser, Rick Eckert, and Paul Spear.


Cautions: 2


Heat race winners were Jim Yoder, Hayes Mattern, & Andy Haus



305 Sprint Car A-Main

1st: Garrett Bard

2nd: Austin Reed

3rd: Logan Spahr

4th: Ken Duke

5th: Kruz Kepner


They were followed by Mike Melair, Dustin Young, Domenic Melair, Tyler Snook, Scott Frack, Drew Young, Jake Waters, Erin Statler, Zach Rhodes, Mike Alleman, Logan Jones, Owen Dimm, Andy Mahan, Josh Spicer, Paul Moyer, Fred Arnold, Doug Dodson, and Drew Boyer.


Cautions: 1

Red: 1


Heat race winners were Garrett Bard, Doug Dodson, & Austin Reed


17 views0 comments