Scores & More - September 3, 2022

Updated at 8:27am on 9/4/22


BOYS SOCCER


NON-LEAGUE –


BALD EAGLE AREA TOURNAMENT

SAINT JOSEPH’S CATHOLIC 4, BELLEFONTE 0

BALD EAGLE 1, SAINT JOSEPH’S CATHOLIC 0

MILLERSBURG KICK OFF TOURNAMENT

HANOVER 2, MILLERSBURG 1

MILLERSBURG 4, SUSQUENITA 0

DAYSPRING CHRISTIAN 5, SUSQUENITA 0


GIRLS SOCCER


NON-LEAGUE –


CENTRAL COLUMBIA TOURNAMENT

EAST JUNIATA – NO SCORES REPORTED


LABOR DAY TOURNAMENT @ HALIFAX

WILLIAMS VALLEY 7, HALIFAX 0

NORTHUMBERLAND CHRISTIAN 5, HALIFAX 1

WILLIAMS VALLEY 1, NORTHUMBERLAND CHRISTIAN 0 (WILLIAMS VALLEY TOURNAMENT CHAMP)


BIG SPRING TOURNAMENT

NORTHERN LEBANON 2, MILLERSBURG 1 (2 OT)

MILLERSBURG 6, BERMUDIAN SPRINGS 0 (JANA STRAIT, MHS – 4 GOALS AND 1 ASSIST)

SHAMOKIN @ LINE MOUNTAIN – NO SCORE REPORTED


FIELD HOCKEY


NON-LEAGUE –

PECO TOURNAMENT

NEWPORT 1, SUSQUENITA 0

GREENWOOD 2, WEST PERRY 1

WEST PERRY 3, SUSQUENITA 0

GREENWOOD 3, NEWPORT 1 (GREENWOOD – PECO CHAMPIONS)


GIRLS VOLLEYBALL


HALIFAX 3, SCHUYLKILL HAVEN 0 (25-18, 25-15, 25-9)



PORT ROYAL SPEEDWAY - JUNIATA COUNTY FAIR OPENER, BUTCH RENNINGER MEM.


410 Sprint Cars (29 cars):

1st: Devon Borden

2nd: Danny Dietrich

3rd: Justin Whittal

4th: Lance Dewease

5th: Brian Brown


They were followed by: Dylan Cisney, Blane Heimbach, Michael Walter II, Rick Lafferty, Mike Wagner, Jeff Halligan, Logan Wagner, TJ Stutts, Steve Buckwalter, Gerard McIntyre, Mark Smith, Derek Hauck, Trenton Sheaffer, Danny Varin, Bill Jones, Lucas Wolfe, Tyler Walton, Tyler Bear, Devin Brenneman.


Heat race winners were Brian Brown, Jeff Halligan, and Danny Dietrich

B Main: Gerard McIntyre


ULMS Late Models - Butch Renninger Memorial (37 cars):

1st: Gregg Satterlee

2nd: Michael Norris

3rd: Austin Berry

4th: Rick Eckert

5th: Alex Ferree


They were followed by: Colton Flinner, Gary Stuhler, Hayes Mattern, Mason Zeigler, Tyler Emory, Dylan Yoder, Donald Lingo, Coleby Frye, Ross Robinson, Jeff Rine, Justin Weaver, Chad Myers, Nick Dickson, Trevor Collins, Jason Schmidt, Danny Snyder, Matt Cosner, Matt Lux, Jared Miley, and Dave Stamm.


Heat race winners were Michael Norris, Rick Eckert, Gregg Satterlee, and Gary Stuhler.

B Main 1: Nick Dickson

B Main 2: Jared Miley


Limited Late Models (26 cars):

1st: Spike Moore 2nd: Dillan Stake

3rd: Andrew Yoder

4th: Trent Brenneman

5th: Devin Hart


They were followed by: Justin Hann, Matt Parks, Daulton Bigler, DJ Myers, Andy Fries, Kenny Yoder, Devin Weyandt, Eric Irvin, Ryan Zook, Todd Snook, Chuck Schutz, Brian Lowery, Khi Swanger, Maddox Smith, Kyle Bachman, Rance Garlock, and Robbie Black.


Heat race winners were Devin Hart, Spike Moore, and Andrew Yoder

B Main: Kenny Yoder


Fair Week Racing Schedule:


Monday, September 5: 71st Foss Jewelers Labor Day Classic: 410 Sprint Cars, FWD 4-Cylinders, Wingless Sportsman. FAN APPRECIATION DAY: Infield admission just $5, grandstand admission just $12. - 1pm


Thursday, September 8: All Star Circuit of Champions 410 Sprint Cars ($8,000), PASS 305 Sprint Cars. - 7pm


Friday, September 9: The Night Before The 50: 410 Sprint Cars ($10,000), Late Models Presented by Tedd Reitz. - 7pm


Saturday, September 10: The 55th Annual Tuscarora 50 Presented by Ramsey's Car Wash & Garage and Packers Concessions: 410 Sprint Cars ($55,000) - 6pm

47 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All