Sports Report - April 8 & 9 2022

BASEBALL


NON-LEAGUE –

NEWPORT 11, WILLIAMS VALLEY 5

EAST PENNSBORO 9, SUSQUENITA 5

CAMP HILL @ HALIFAX – POSTPONED TO 5/10

SOFTBALL


NON-LEAGUE –

SUSQUENITA 4, EAST PENNSBORO 3 (8 INNINGS)

WILLIAMS VALLEY @ NEWPORT – NO SCORE REPORTED

FANNETT-METAL @ EAST JUNIATA – POSTPONED MAKE-UP DATE TO BE DETERMINED


Port Royal Speedway


410 Sprint Car A-Main:

1st: Logan Wager 2nd: Anthony Macri 3rd: Michael Walter 4th: Jeff Halligan 5th: Parker Price-Miller


They were followed by: Zeb Wise, Gerard McIntyre, Mike Wagner, Lucas Wolfe, Dylan Cisney, Blane Heimbach, AJ Flick, Lynton Jeffrey, Kassidy Kreitz, Pat Cannon, Jared Esh, Curt Stroup, TJ Stutts , Kody Lehman, Jordan Givler, Justin Whittall, Ryan Smith, Tyler Bear, Steve Buckwalter.


Cautions: 1 Red: 1


Heat race winners were Gerard McIntyre, Parker Price-Miller, & Mike Wagner B main winner: Curt Stroup by .004 over Jordan Givler


URC 360 Sprint Car A-Main:

1st: Jason Schultz 2nd: Ryan Smith 3rd: Anthony Macri 4th: Dallas Schott 5th: Pat Cannon


They were followed by: Derek Hauck, Ryan Stillwagon, Adam Carberry, Mike Thompson, Ryan Taylor, Devin Adams, Jake Karklin, Andy Best, Ken Meisner, Davie Franek, Josh Weller, Cory Thornton, Will Brunson, Craig Pellegrini, Ed Aiken, Cameron Merriman, Brian Carber


Heat race winners were Anthony Macri, Jessie Carberry, & Pat Cannon B main winner: Josh Weller


Cautions: 1




PASS 305 Sprint Car A-Main:

1st: Doug Dodson 2nd: Domenic Melair 3rd: Kenny Heffner 4th: Garrett Bard 5th: Mike Alleman


They were followed by: Austin Reed, Tyler Snook, Kruz Kepner, Ken Duke, Logan Spahr, Josh Spicer, Ian Detweiler, Erin Statler, Larry Mcvay, John Fiore, Branston Shue, Jake Waters, Dustin Young, Austin Greenland, Paul Moyer, Dave Grube, Andrew Boyer, Roger Irvine, Cale Riegle, Jason Roush, Mike Melair


Heat race winners were Kenny Heffner, Doug Dodson, Domenic Melair, & Andrew Boyer B main winner: Josh Spicer


Cautions: 2



Lincoln Speedway


410 Sprint Car A-Main

1st: Buddy Kofoid 2nd: Freddie Rahmer 3rd: Danny Dietrich 4th: Justin Peck 5th: Chase Dietz


358 Sprint Car A-Main

1st: Hayden Miller

2nd: David Holbrook

3rd: Nash Ely

4th: Cody Fletcher

5th: Brett Wanner

37 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All